NTSB Identification: MIA95LA128.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 1995 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22 BETA, registration: N2321X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LESSON WAS TO PREPARE THE STUDENT FOR A SCHEDULED CHECK RIDE. WHILE PERFORMING PRACTICE AUTOROTATIVE LANDINGS WITH POWER RECOVERY, THE CFI ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO INITIATE THE FLARE AT 100 FEET INSTEAD OF 40 FEET AS INDICATED IN THE FAA APPROVED PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK (POH). ALSO, THE CFI ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO INITIATE THE POWER RECOVERY AT 40 FEET INSTEAD OF 8-10 FEET AS ALSO INDICATED IN THE POH. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED A SECTION OF THE TAILBOOM. THE CFI STATED THAT THERE WAS NO AIRFRAME PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI FOR ALLOWING THE STUDENT TO INITIATE INITIAL FLARE AND POWER RECOVERY AT 100 FEET INSTEAD OF 40 FEET AND 40 FEET INSTEAD OF 8-10 FEET RESPECTIVELY. ADDITIONALLY, FAILURE OF THE CFI TO COMPLY WITH THE FAA APPROVED FLIGHT MANUALS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months