NTSB Identification: MIA95LA127.
Accident occurred Friday, May 05, 1995 in N. MIAMI BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3482W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE BEGAN DECREASING. HE TURNED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT BUT THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A LAKE NEAR THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT AN OIL HOSE FROM THE OIL PUMP TO THE OIL COOLER INLET FAILED IN TWO PLACES INSIDE THE PROTECTIVE FIRE SLEEVE. THE FIRE SLEEVE WAS OIL SOAKED AND INTERNALLY FOUND TO CONTAIN METAL PARTICLES. THE FAILED OIL HOSE WAS MANUFACTURED IN THE THIRD QUARTER OF 1987 AND INSTALLED FOLLOWING ENGINE OVERHAUL ON JULY 22, 1987. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THREE OF THE SIX CYLINDER CONNECTING RODS FAILED DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE REMAINING THREE CONNECTING RODS WERE FOUND TO BE HEAT DISTRESSED AND THEIR ASSOCIATED ROD BEARINGS EXTRUDED. REVIEW OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR ABOUT 53 HOURS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION IN NOVEMBER 1994.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL FOR FAILURE TO IDENTIFY A HARDENED OIL HOSE FROM THE OIL PUMP TO THE OIL COOLER INLET INSIDE A PROTECTIVE FIRE SLEEVE. ADDITIONALLY, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months