NTSB Identification: MIA95IA134.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Incident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in BROOKSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: BOEING 727-227, registration: N76752
Injuries: 1 Serious,130 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE THE FLIGHT WAS CRUISING IN SMOOTH AIR, AN ELDERLY PASSENGER FELL AS HE EXITED THE LAVATORY. IT WAS LATER DETERMINED THAT HE EXPERIENCE A BROKEN HIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
AN ELDERLY PASSENGER LOSING HIS BALANCE AS THE AIRCRAFT OPERATED IN SMOOTH AIR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months