NTSB Identification: LAX95LA199.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 1995 in HONOLULU, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N6243J
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot called ATC and advised that he was experiencing a rough running engine, an intermittent engine, and finally, engine failure. The pilot reported he had less than 10 gallons of fuel and that there were three people onboard. ATC then lost radio and radar contact with the aircraft. A pilot flying in he vicinity reported seeing the aircraft inverted in the water. Two victims were recovered from the water and the third remains missing. A witness said the pilot was anxious to return to Honolulu. Fueling records showed 35.1 gallons of fuel was delivered on 5/27. The pilot then flew the aircraft on a local test flight of about 1 hour. There was no record of a fuel purchase on 5/26, or subsequent fuel purchases. On two prior occasions the pilot had been forced to make unplanned landings due to low fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion resulting from pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning for the over water flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months