NTSB Identification: LAX95LA196.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1995 in MONTAGUE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: ROLLADEN-SCHNEIDER LS-6, registration: N64UW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE AND REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED ALOFT BY A TOW PLANE. THE WITNESSES SAID THE TOW PLANE LIFTED OFF NORMALLY; HOWEVER, THE GLIDER DID NOT SEEM TO LIFT OFF IN A NORMAL MANNER. AS THE GLIDER ACHIEVED ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, THE PILOT RELEASED THE TOW LINE. THE GLIDER THEN BANKED SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT, THEN ROLLED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT ROLL CONTINUED UNTIL THE GLIDER WAS AT A VERY STEEP BANK ANGLE AND ENTERED A SPIRAL, WHICH CONTINUED TO GROUND IMPACT. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESSES, NO ONE SAW THE PILOT PERFORM A CONTROL CONTINUITY CHECK AFTER ASSEMBLY OF THE GLIDER PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. A FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR RESPONDED TO THE ACCIDENT SITE AND EXAMINED THE GLIDER. HE REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER IS EQUIPPED WITH QUICK DISCONNECT FITTINGS ON THE CONTROL SYSTEM PUSH/PULL TUBES IN THE WING CENTER SECTION. THE FITTINGS ALLOW THE CONTROL SYSTEM TO BE DISCONNECTED AND RECONNECTED AS THE WINGS ARE REMOVED OR INSTALLED. THE RIGHT AILERON/FLAPERON FITTING WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to properly connect the aileron/flaperon quick disconnect fitting during assembly of the glider, and his inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months