NTSB Identification: LAX95LA195.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 1995 in ROBBINS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6774K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A PLOWED FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 6 CYLINDER SEPARATED IN THE AREA OF THE COOLING FINS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to a separation of the number 6 cylinder, and the nose over during the subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months