NTSB Identification: LAX95LA194A
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1995 in SANTA BARBARA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 500S, registration: N9076N
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A REVIEW OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER TAPE TRANSCRIPTS VERIFIED THAT BOTH PILOTS HAD BEEN GIVEN AND ACKNOWLEDGED TAXI CLEARANCES, BUT NEITHER HAD RECEIVED TRAFFIC ADVISORIES REGARDING EACH OTHERS TAXI ROUTES. THE WLAC-1 WAS CLEARED TO TAXI WESTBOUND ON TAXIWAY CHARLIE. THE AERO COMMANDER HAD ALSO BEEN CLEARED TO TAXI ON TAXIWAY CHARLIE AND WAS ENTERING THE TAXIWAY FROM THE RAMP. AS THE AERO COMMANDER MOVED ONTO THE TAXIWAY BOTH AIRCRAFT CONVERGED AND COLLIDED. NEITHER PILOT REPORTED SEEING THE OTHER UNTIL JUST BEFORE THE COLLISION. THE PORTION OF TAXIWAY CHARLIE WHERE THE COLLISION OCCURRED WAS REDESIGNATED A RAMP AREA IN 1986. ACCORDING TO FAA AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL HANDBOOK 7110.65, NON-MOVEMENT AREAS INCLUDING RAMPS ARE NOT UNDER THE CONTROL OF THE TOWER. THE HANDBOOK FURTHER STATES THAT THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR COLLISION AVOIDANCE IN NON-MOVEMENT AREAS IS THAT OF THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate visual lookout by both pilots and their failures to maintain adequate separation from each other while taxiing in a non-movement area. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months