NTSB Identification: LAX95LA192.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in COLUSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9830
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON HIS SECOND SPRAY RUN SPREADING RICE SEEDS WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE POWER LOSS AS A GRADUAL REDUCTION IN POWER OUTPUT WITHOUT ROUGHNESS. IN SPITE OF FULL THROTTLE APPLICATION, THE ENGINE POWER OUTPUT CONTINUED TO DECLINE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING IN A FLOODED FIELD, WHICH WAS THE ONLY CLEAR AREA VOID OF OBSTRUCTIONS HE FELT HE COULD MAKE WITH THE POWER OUTPUT AVAILABLE. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT STALLED ABOUT 10 FEET OFF THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged flare height and timing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and hard landing. Factors in the accident were the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the lack of a suitable forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months