NTSB Identification: LAX95LA190.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1995 in SAIPAN, Northern Mariana Islands
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: STOL UC-1, registration: N108CA
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE CRASHED AT SEA UNDER UNDETERMINED CIRCUMSTANCES ABOUT 35 MILES NORTH OF SAIPAN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND SANK. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT AT 0720 ON A FLIGHT TO AN UNINHABITED ISLAND 180 NAUTICAL MILES NORTH OF SAIPAN. AFTER DEPARTURE THERE WERE NO FURTHER RADIO COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE FLIGHT AND ANY FAA FACILITY, AND THERE WERE NO DISTRESS CALLS. BOTH OF THE PASSENGERS MADE CELLULAR PHONE CALLS TO THEIR FAMILIES AT 1100 AND 1130. THE PASSENGERS SAID THEY WERE 45 MILES FROM SAIPAN AND RETURNING BECAUSE OF BAD WEATHER AT PAGAN. THE PILOT WAS HIRED BY THE OWNER AS BOTH PILOT AND A MECHANIC FOR THE AIRCRAFT. NO RECORD WAS FOUND THAT THE PILOT HAD EVER BEEN ISSUED A SEAPLANE RATING FOR ANY AIRCRAFT CLASS OR OBTAINED SEAPLANE TRAINING AT ANY KNOWN FACILITY IN THE MARIANAS. WITNESSES SAID THE PILOT REPORTED A HISTORY OF FUEL PUMP AND GENERATOR PROBLEMS ON THE AIRCRAFT AND THAT THE PILOT CHANGED FUEL PUMPS BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE RIGHT GENERATOR WAS INOPERATIVE FOR THE FLIGHT. NO AIRCRAFT OR SURFACE VESSEL ENGAGED IN THE SEARCH FOR THE AIRCRAFT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING ANY UNUSUAL WEATHER CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inflight collision with the ocean for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months