NTSB Identification: LAX95LA189.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 16, 1995 in FLAGSTAFF, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION, registration: N41151
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, A PROPELLER BLADE ROTATED TOWARD THE FEATHER POSITION. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND LANDED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY ON AN EMBANKMENT. THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED DOWN THE EMBANKMENT. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT A PITCH CHANGE CONTROL ROD END NUT BACKED OFF AND CONTACTED THE ENGINE CASE. THIS CONTACT CAUSED THE PITCH CHANGE CONTROL ROD TO FAIL, WHICH ALLOWED THE PROPELLER BLADE TO ROTATE. THE PILOT, A CERTIFICATED MECHANIC, INSTALLED THE PROPELLER ABOUT 4 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The owner/pilot improper installation of the propeller by failing to properly connect the pitch change mechanism. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months