NTSB Identification: LAX95LA188.
Accident occurred Friday, May 12, 1995 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N6120A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING AN AUTOROTATION OUT OF AN 'S' TURN. THE ENGINE RPM DECELERATED DURING THE LEVEL OFF. THE CFI IMMEDIATELY INCREASED THE COLLECTIVE AND THROTTLE SETTINGS, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE HELICOPTER THEN SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's failure to apply adequate power during the flare which was a result of not maintaining the required engine and rotor rpm. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months