NTSB Identification: LAX95LA187.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 1995 in OAKLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N34938
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXITED A 3,366 FEET-LONG BY 75-FEET WIDE ASPHALT-SURFACED RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AFTER THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. ONE OF THE THREE PASSENGERS SAID THAT THE ENGINE APPEARED TO HESITATE, BUT NOT MISFIRE; THE REMAINING TWO PASSENGERS SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL. THE PASSENGERS SAID THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS BETWEEN 1/2 AND 3/4 DISTANCE DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE CALCULATED THE AIRPLANE WEIGHT AND BALANCE BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT; THE AIRPLANE WEIGHT AND BALANCE WERE FOUND TO BE WITHIN LIMITS. SAFETY BOARD INVESTIGATORS' CALCULATIONS, USING THE ACTUAL OCCUPANTS' WEIGHTS AND THEIR ESTIMATE OF THEIR PERSONAL BAGGAGE WEIGHTS, DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE EXCEEDED ITS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT BY 215.7 POUNDS; THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS WITHIN ITS NORMAL RANGE. THE POSTACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's poor preflight planning/preparation by exceeding the airplane certificated maximum allowable takeoff gross weight and failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner. The ditch was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months