NTSB Identification: LAX95LA186.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 11, 1995 in RICHVALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN 164A, registration: N8507H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT APPROACHING RUNWAY 18 AT THE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO LOW AND TOO SLOW AND IT STARTED TO MUSH. THE PILOT CONTINUED WITH THE APPROACH AND LANDING, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A 'BOBTAIL' TRUCK. AT THE TIME, THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain a glidepath adequate to avoid an obstacle, and his inadequate compensation for the wind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months