NTSB Identification: LAX95LA178.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 03, 1995 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: GODKEY KITFOX IV, registration: N4357Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB WHEN THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE AIRCRAFT COMPLETED A TURN BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY, LANDED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY, AND STRUCK THE PERIMETER FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF WHEN HE NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. JUST THEN, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY BUT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE IGNITION SYSTEM WAS INOPERATIVE DUE TO A DEFECTIVE DIODE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the ignition system due to a deffective diode. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months