NTSB Identification: LAX95FA198.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1995 in LOVELOCK, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4773E
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION AT A LOW ALTITUDE PARALLELING A PRIVATE CROP DUSTER STRIP. THEY WATCHED AS THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED PAST THE AIRSTRIP AT THE LOW ALTITUDE AND THEN COLLIDE WITH ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. ACCORDING TO THE POWER CO., THE WIRES ARE LOCATED ABOUT 1,056 FEET FROM THE END OF THE DUSTER STRIP AND ABOUT 37 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AT THE POINT OF CONTACT. THE WIRES ARE NOT MARKED. THE LIGHT CONDITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS DUSK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's intentional flight at low altitude and subsequent collision with transmission wires during dusk light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months