NTSB Identification: FTW95TA218.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 1995 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N736HU
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.AFTER ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT CORONADO AIRPORT (4AC), THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT THE WIND WAS STEADY OUT OF THE WEST, AS INDICATED BY THE WIND SOCK. ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 17, THE FLAPS WERE SET TO 10 DEGREES DUE TO THE CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE THRESHOLD AT 65 KNOTS AND 15 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. A FLARE WAS INITIATED AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO 'FLOAT.' THE PILOT STATED, 'ALTHOUGH I WAS AT IDLE POWER, THE PLANE SEEM[ED] TO PICK UP SPEED AS THOUGH I HAD A TAIL WIND.' DUE TO TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 3,270 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE 4,010 FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES 'HARD', AND BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES 'BLEW.' THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 30 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY IN A DITCH. THE WINDS AT ALBUQUERQUE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, LOCATED 10 NM SOUTH OF CORONADO AIRPORT, WERE REPORTED FROM 320 DEGREES AT 9 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20. WIND REPORTED TO THE PILOT PRIOR TO LANDING ON UNICOM WERE FROM 250 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 23. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 8,200 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND, THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED, AND THE PILOT NOT ABORTING THE LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months