NTSB Identification: FTW95TA187.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 04, 1995 in FABENS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 210J, registration: N2423S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AT AN ALTITUDE OF 75 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN OF THE RUNWAY, OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER AFTER IMPACTING A SAND DUNE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months