NTSB Identification: FTW95LA221.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1995 in WESTCLIFFE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A-180, registration: N7808Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, AT A SPEED OF 45 TO 50 MILES PER HOUR, THE AIRPLANE 'VEERED HARD RIGHT.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT, BUT RECEIVED NO RESPONSE TO HIS CONTROL INPUTS. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A DIRT BANK, NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. DUST DEVILS WERE OBSERVED MOVING ACROSS THE AIRPORT AROUND THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES REPORTING NO VISIBLE DUST ASSOCIATED WITH THE DUST DEVILS STATED THAT FOLDING CHAIRS AND LOOSE OBJECTS WERE TOSSED AROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO THE ENCOUNTER WITH THE DUST DEVIL. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months