NTSB Identification: FTW95LA220.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1995 in STEPHENVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N9541W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING AN APPROACH THE STUDENT PILOT CHARACTERIZED AS 'TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST', THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT MIDFIELD. WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, HE ELECTED TO EXIT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE 4,183 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A TAXIWAY AND THEN IMPACTED A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. FACTORS WERE THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND HIGH GLIDEPATH DURING THE APPROACH. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months