NTSB Identification: FTW95LA215.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 1995 in CORPUS CHRISTI, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N23557
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 13 THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED A VASI LIGHT ASSEMBLY. THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE RUDDER WAS BLOCKED AND HE WAS NOT ABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE OPERATOR DID NOT REVEAL ANY BLOCKAGE OR ANOMALIES. WIND WAS FROM 090 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months