NTSB Identification: FTW95LA214.
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 1995 in SAN IGNACIO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N2840L
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT UP A CANYON AND COULD NOT OUT-CLIMB RISING TERRAIN OR REVERSE COURSE. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED TREES WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 8,500 FEET MSL AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME WAS 11,500 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FLYING AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR SURROUNDING TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE: HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months