NTSB Identification: FTW95LA213.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in CALDWELL, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N3655Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT COMPLETED THE FIRST SWATH AND INITIATED A CLIMB TO REVERSE DIRECTION. WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO A WHEAT FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING AND THE EMPENNAGE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED A CRACK IN THE #4 CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A CRACK IN THE #4 CYLINDER. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT POSSIBLE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months