NTSB Identification: FTW95LA212.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in OWASSO, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-160, registration: N3245P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING TAKEOFF THE PILOT RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND IT APPEARED TO THE PASSENGER THAT THE GEAR CAME UP SLOWLY. THE PILOT RECYCLED THE LANDING GEAR SEVERAL TIMES AND REPORTED THAT HE SMELT HYDRAULIC FLUID. THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT TO CHECK THE LANDING GEAR. DURING THE APPROACH HE LOWERED THE GEAR; HOWEVER, ONLY THE MAIN GEARS EXTENDED. THE PILOT MADE NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE NOSE GEAR, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON A GRASS AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY WITH THE NOSE RETRACTED AND THE MAIN GEAR EXTENDED. AN INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE LACK OF HYDRAULIC FLUID IN THE SYSTEM AND DAMAGE TO THE PUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURES OF THE LANDING GEAR HYDRAULIC PUMP AND THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM AS RESULT OF INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months