NTSB Identification: FTW95LA210.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 1995 in MALVERN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7152M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE 94 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT, THE BRAKES FAILED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, TRAVELED ACROSS A ROAD AND IMPACTED A FENCE POST AND A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED NO ANOMALIES AND SKID MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT'S MOST RECENT FLIGHT WAS ON OCTOBER 2, 1994, 230 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months