NTSB Identification: FTW95LA209.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1995 in HEMPSTEAD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PURDY HP-18, registration: N15DP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER BEGAN DESCENDING DUE TO THE LACK OF THERMAL LIFTING. WHEN THE GLIDER HAD DESCENDED BELOW 1000 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL), THE PILOT MADE THE DECISION TO MAKE A LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE GLIDER'S LEFT WING STRUCK A HAY BALE, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WING. THE PILOT STATED IN THE PILOT/OPERATOR REPORT THAT THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY HAVING 'A LANDING SPOT AND PATTERN SET UP PRIOR TO DESCENDING BELOW 1000 FEET AGL.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. THE LACK OF THERMAL LIFT WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months