NTSB Identification: FTW95LA208A
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1995 in CONROE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N8872V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A BELLANCA 17-30A WAS APPROACHING TO LAND ON RUNWAY (RWY) 19 AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, AS A PIPER PA-32-300 WAS TAKING OFF ON RWY 14. THE RWY CENTERLINES INTERSECTED ABOUT 1100 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 14 (ABOUT 510 FEET FROM A DISPLACED THRESHOLD ON RWY 14). THE APPROACH END OF RWY 19 WAS AT THE INTERSECTION. SUBSEQUENLTY, THE TWO AIRPLANES CONVERGED AND COLLIDED AT THE INTERSECTION. DURING IMPACT, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR OF THE BELLANCA COLLIDED WITH THE WINDSHIELD AND ENGINE COWLING OF THE PIPER. BOTH AIRPLANES WERE EQUIPPED WITH TWO WAY RADIOS. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THAT THEY ANNOUNCED THEIR INTENTIONS ON THE UNICOM FREQ (122.95 MHZ); ALTHOUGH THE UNICOM OPERATOR, WHO HAD JUST COME ON DUTY, DID NOT RECALL HEARING EITHER PILOT ANNOUNCE INTENTIONS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE VHF RADIO OF THE DEPARTING PIPER WAS FOUND TUNED TO 122.7 MHZ; HOWEVER, THE PILOT OF A THIRD AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT HE HEARD THE PIPER PILOT MAKE AN ANNOUNCEMENT ON THE UNICOM FREQ THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 14. NO CORROBORATING INFORMATION WAS OBTAIN TO VERIFY THAT THE BELLANCA PILOT HAD COMMUNICATED HIS INTENTIONS ON THE UNICOM FREQ. ACCORDING TO THE PIPER PILOT, THE BELLANCA PILOT DID NOT MAKE A RADIO CALL AS HE WAS APPROACHING THE AIRPORT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, RWY 14 WAS REPORTED TO BE IN USE. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 120 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE BELLANCA PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMMUNICATE HIS INTENTIONS ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months