NTSB Identification: FTW95LA207.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in MCGEHEE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N4536Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS PARKED IN THE CHEMICAL LOADING AREA, AND WAS UNOCCUPIED WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. SUBSEQUENTLY, A GROUND CREW MEMBER, WHO WAS LOADING CHEMICALS, WALKED INTO THE TURNING PROPELLER AND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE GROUND SERVICE PERSON'S LACK OF ATTENTION AND FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE TURNING PROPELLER. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months