NTSB Identification: FTW95LA203.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 16, 1995 in ROCKPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22086
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE APPROACHED HIS DESTINATION, THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED AND CHOKE' AND THEN LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY BRIDGE IMPACTING TWO MARKER POSTS AND STRUCTURALLY DAMAGING ONE WING SPAR. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE WAS STUCK OPEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months