NTSB Identification: FTW95LA202.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 1995 in JOES, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N9506
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED 15 GALLONS WHEN THE TANKS WERE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE: A MALFUNCTION IN THE FUEL MEASURING SYSTEM, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND SOFT AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months