NTSB Identification: FTW95LA201.
Accident occurred Monday, May 15, 1995 in BRAGGS, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: HARDING 1500-R-MINI-MAX, registration: N366RH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED ON A GRASS AREA THAT NORMALLY WAS USED AS A HELIPAD. THE PILOT ABORTED THE FIRST TAKEOFF, WHICH WAS ATTEMPTED ON AN UPSLOPE TO THE NORTH. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH SPEED TO TAKE OFF. THE PILOT THEN REVERSED THE DIRECTION AND INITIATED A TAKEOFF TO THE SOUTH IN A DOWNHILL DIRECTION. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT 'FORCED' THE AIRPLANE INTO THE AIR. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING TO CLEAR BUILDINGS AS IT CLIMBED TO 60' TO 75'. IT THEN ENTERED A LEFT DESCENDING TURN, HIT A POWERLINE WIRE ABOUT 20' ABOVE THE GROUND, AND CRASHED. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'APPEARED TO BE LACKING POWER.' HOWEVER, AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE SHATTERED WITH INDICATIONS THAT THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING POWER DURING IMPACT. FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS CONFIRMED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 83 DEGREES, AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2200'. LIGHT WIND (ABOUT 3 KNOTS) WAS REPORTED IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING/TAKEOFF AREA, AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months