NTSB Identification: FTW95LA199.
Accident occurred Monday, May 15, 1995 in OZARK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD F-23A, registration: N1133Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, THE PILOT REPORTED TO HIM THAT WHILE EXECUTING THE TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT 'THE AIRCRAFT WOULDN'T ROLL OUT OF TURN AND BEGAN DESCENDING INTO A PASTURE LEFT WING DOWN AT FULL POWER.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL WHILE EXECUTING THE TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months