NTSB Identification: FTW95LA197.
Accident occurred Friday, May 12, 1995 in ABBEVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8509H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AERIAL APPLICATION THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE DIRECTION TO PERFORM ANOTHER APPLICATION PASS. HE REPORTED THAT HIS LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE FIELD WAS A WET MUDDY RICE PADDY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months