NTSB Identification: FTW95LA196.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 1995 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67492
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR AND BOUNCED. THE SECOND TOUCH DOWN WAS HARD, AGAIN LANDING NOSE GEAR FIRST. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY AT FULL POWER, DAMAGING THE FIREWALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE AND IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months