NTSB Identification: FTW95LA194.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 10, 1995 in CASA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N34628
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS 'WELL AWARE' OF THE UNMARKED HIGH VOLTAGE TRANSMISSION LINE LOCATED 850 FEET SOUTH OF THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 33, THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR CONTACTED ONE OF THE UPPER SHIELD WIRES ON THE TRANSMISSION LINE. THE AIRPLANE THEN FELL TO THE GROUND COMING TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months