NTSB Identification: FTW95LA193.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 1995 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N18413
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLARING FOR A CROSSWIND LANDING, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY. FULL POWER WAS ADDED TO GO AROUND, BUT THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN 90 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY. WIND FROM 170 DEGREES VARYING IN SPEED FROM 13 TO 20 KNOTS WAS REPORTED AT 1150 CDT AT HOBBY AIRPORT 15 MILES NORTHEAST. THE PILOT REPORTED WIND WAS FROM 160 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20. THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THE AIRPLANE WAS 17 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months