NTSB Identification: FTW95LA192.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1995 in GEROME, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC M-18A DROMADER, registration: N8025Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL, FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SOFT AREA ON THE SOD/GRAVEL STRIP AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THERE HAD BEEN RAIN EARLIER AND THE STRIP HAD DEVELOPED A SOFT AREA NOT READILY DISCERNABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S USE OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months