NTSB Identification: FTW95LA191.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1995 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 190, registration: N1505D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL, WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND OF 18 KNOTS AND GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO PARALLEL THE RUNWAY BUT AS HE APPLIED BRAKES TO AVOID HITTING AN OBSTRUCTION, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS WITHIN THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND ENVELOPE FOR THIS AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT-IN COMMAND-TO COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months