NTSB Identification: FTW95LA190.
Accident occurred Friday, May 05, 1995 in PARIS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: GRUNSKA EARL J BABY ACE D, registration: N689EG
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT PARIS MUNICIPAL AIRPORT (7M6) FOR FUEL, HOWEVER, THERE WAS NONE AVAILABLE. DURING TAKEOFF AT 'APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET', THE ENGINE BEGAN TO 'SPUTTER AND MISS.' THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND CHECKED THE AIRPLANE FOR ANY MECHANICAL 'FAILURES.' NONE WERE FOUND AND 'A STATIC RUNUP WAS PERFORMED ADEQUATELY AT FULL THROTTLE.' THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF AND APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL), THE ENGINE BEGAN TO 'SPUTTER AND ALMOST QUIT AGAIN CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AND HIT THE GROUND.' EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MAINTENANCE ANOMALIES AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL OR FUEL LEAKS; HOWEVER, IT WAS REPORTED THAT A RESCUE PERSON SAW FUEL LEAKING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM REQUIRED AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months