NTSB Identification: FTW95LA189.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 04, 1995 in LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N180JV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LANDING TO RUNWAY 04L WAS NORMAL, AND DUE TO AN AIRCRAFT SEQUENCED 'TIGHTLY' BEHIND, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLEAR THE RUNWAY AT THE FIRST AVAILABLE TAXIWAY TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT CLEARED THE RUNWAY 'AT A SPEED HIGH ENOUGH THAT A GROUND LOOP OCCURRED' DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING AND ELEVATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO THE EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months