NTSB Identification: FTW95FA206.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1995 in BEAUMONT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T-6G, registration: N2449
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT OF SEVEN T-6 AIRCRAFT FORMED IN A RIGHT ECHELON FOR A 360 DEGREE OVERHEAD APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE LEAD AIRCRAFT, N2449, AT APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET AGL, OVERFLEW A PORTION OF RUNWAY 16 AND THEN BROKE FOR HIS 360 DEGREE OVERHEAD APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE AIRPLANE MADE THE 'SHARP' LEFT BREAK TO APPROXIMATELY '80 TO 90 DEGREES OF BANK.' THE BANK DECREASED AND THE GEAR AND FLAPS WERE EXTENDED. DURING THE BASE TO FINAL TURN, THE AIRPLANE OVERSHOT FINAL TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN BANKED BACK TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE, THE BANK INCREASED TO '60 T0 65 DEGREES' AND THE 'LEFT WING DROPPED AIRCRAFT NOSE PITCHED DOWN' AS THE AIRPLANE MADE A 'LESS THAN 1/4 ROLL TO THE LEFT JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT.' THE CALCULATED CG WAS 34.7 INCHES WITH THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT CG RANGE PER WEIGHT AND BALANCE DATA AS 27.5 INCHES TO 32.5 INCHES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE IMPROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND AN AFT CENTER OF GRAVITY. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months