NTSB Identification: CHI95TA174.
Accident occurred Friday, May 12, 1995 in ORR, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9336C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE OPERATOR OF THE AIRPLANE REPORTED IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THAT THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED AS PART OF A YEAR LONG CONTRACT WITH THE MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES TO FLY FIRE DETECTION FLIGHTS. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM 170 DEGREES AT 11 GUSTING TO 16 KNOTS. HE WAS MAKING A 'NORMAL' CROSSWIND APPROACH FOR A WHEEL LANDING ON RUNWAY 13. AS HE PASSED THE WIND SOCK, 'IT STOOD STRAIGHT OUT.' HE FELT THE AIRPLANE SWERVE TO THE RIGHT 'MOSTLY OUT OF CONTROL.' THE LEFT MAIN TIRE COLLAPSED AND THE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT SURFACE AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NEARLY STOPPED WHEN IT NOSED OVER ON THE LEFT WING AND STABILIZER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind weather condition. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months