NTSB Identification: CHI95LA234.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1995 in MICHIGAN CITY, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N6092Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER SHUT DOWN ON THE RAMP, HE NOTICED SIGNS OF AN ENGINE FIRE IN THE RIGHT ENGINE COWLING. A FIRE TRUCK WAS SUMMONED AND THE FIRE EXTINGUISHED. A WITNESS REPORTED FIRE COMING FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE AS IT BACK TAXIED TO THE TERMINAL. HE SAW TWO PEOPLE JUMP OUT OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER IT STOPPED, AND PEOPLE USING PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHERS UNTIL THE FIREFIGHTERS ARRIVED AND PUT OUT THE FIRE. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE INTENSE HEAT FROM THE ENGINE FIRE BURNED THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR DOORS, BOTTOM ENGINE COWLING, AND THE TOP ENGINE COWLING TO ABOUT 10 INCHES BEHIND THE FIRE WALL. IT APPEARED THAT THE FIRE STARTED ABOVE THE TURBO CHARGER UNIT. FIRE OCCURRED IN THE AREA BETWEEN THE ENGINE AND THE ENGINE FIREWALL. EXTENSIVE HEAT DAMAGE WAS DONE TO THE FIREWALL AND THE ENGINE ACCESSORIES. THE HYDRAULIC AND FUEL HOSES ABOVE THE TURBO CHARGER WERE DESTROYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
reason for the occurrence was undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months