NTSB Identification: CHI95LA168.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 25, 1995 in EVELETH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180D, registration: N8611X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE USED WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND TURNED ONTO FINAL APPROACH AT AN AIRSPEED OF 80 KNOTS WITH THE POWER SET AT 15 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. AS HE FLEW OVER THE TREES PRIOR TO THE THRESHOLD, HE HEARD THE STALL WARNING INDICATOR. HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED BUSHES ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT AND DISCOVERED THE FLAPS WERE IN THE 30 DEGREE POSITION. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD NEVER LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN THIS CONFIGURATION BEFORE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper setting of the flaps to the 30 degree position and an excessive descent rate during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months