NTSB Identification: CHI95LA162.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 1995 in LAKE ANN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N23828
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE MISJUDGED THE GRASS AND DEW CONDITIONS WHILE LANDING ON THE 1,960 FOOT LONG AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP INTO A WOODED AREA. A WITNESS STATED THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN LOOKED 'FINE' BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEEM TO SLOW DOWN ONCE ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT MEDICAL NOR HAD HE FLOWN IN THE LAST 90 DAYS. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A TAILWIND. THE PILOT ALSO STATED HE DID NOT USE ENOUGH FLAPS FOR THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and improper short field landing procedures. Factors associated with the accident were the wet terrain, a tailwind, and the pilots lack of recent experience. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months