NTSB Identification: CHI95LA158.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 1995 in CLARK, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT301, registration: N4353S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.APPROXIMATELY ONE AND A HALF HOURS INTO AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK GAUGE READ BELOW 1/4 TANK. HE SWITCHED THE SELECTED TANK TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK GAUGE READ EMPTY. THE PILOT SWITCHED BACK TO THE LEFT TANK AND IMMEDIATELY HEADED BACK TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND. THE PILOT STATED HE BELIEVED THAT HE WOULD HAVE ENOUGH FUEL TO GET BACK TO THE AIRPORT. APPROXIMATELY EIGHT MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, THE LOW PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. WHILE PREPARING TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID IMPACTING A FENCE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to refuel prior to fuel exhaustion. A factor in the accident was the pilot's excessive braking. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months