NTSB Identification: CHI95LA156.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 1995 in STOCKTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N4774X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM THE WEST-SOUTHWEST AT 12 GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 19L, THE RIGHT WING CAME UP. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO WET GRASS. THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind weather condition and subsequent failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the crosswind and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months