NTSB Identification: CHI95LA155.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in HUTCHINSON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N1097A
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 33. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 15 TO 20KNOTS. WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's not maintaining aircraft control. A factor was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months