NTSB Identification: CHI95LA154.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in KALKASKA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N56523
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED DUE TO A STRONGER THAN ANTICIPATED HEADWIND, AND HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. HE CONFIGURED THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING AND ESTABLISHED A GLIDEPATH. HE DISCOVERED POWERLINES ACROSS HIS PLANNED GLIDEPATH AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO OVER FLY THE POWERLINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's poor preflight and inflight planning and decisions. Factors were the powerlines and the inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months