NTSB Identification: CHI95LA152.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 1995 in HATTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N48532
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP TO PICK UP ANOTHER LOAD OF CHEMICALS TO SPRAY A FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON THE INITIAL PART OF THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL BEGAN TO RISE. IN AN ATTEMPT TO LOWER THE TAIL, THE PILOT APPLIED ELEVATOR PRESSURE. AS HE APPLIED PRESSURE, THE TAIL WHEEL LOCKED UP AND HE LOST THE ABILITY TO STEER AROUND AN EXTREMELY WET AREA ON THE RUNWAY. UPON REACHING THIS WET AREA, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO THE SOFT, WET CONDITION OF THE SOD RUNWAY, APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET OF THE RUNWAY WAS UNUSABLE. HE ALSO STATED THAT HIS APPROACH AIRSPEED TO LAND WAS A LITTLE TOO FAST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, and the excessive airspeed. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, and the soft, wet condition of the sod runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months