NTSB Identification: CHI95LA150.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 1995 in EAST GULL LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-160, registration: N5528W
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKING OFF WITH A DIRECT LEFT CROSSWIND, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SEVERAL TREES WHICH LINED THE AIRPORT'S PERIMETER. AFTER IMPACT WITH THE TREES, THE AIRPLANE BANKED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. A SURFACE WEATHER OBSERVATION WAS TAKEN TWO MINUTES AFTER THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE OBSERVATION REPORTED THE WIND FROM 270 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 19 KNOTS. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 122.1 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME, 18.6 HOURS OF WHICH WERE TRAINING IN TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees. Factors in the accident were the crosswind and gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months